Events

Students had participated in various games in the following sports tournaments during the academic year 2014-15:

Extramural Tournaments:

S.no Name of the event Meet level Venue Position secured
1 D-ZONE CRICKET INER COLLEGIATE NALANDA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY,Sattenpalli Participation
2 C-ZONE CRICKET INER COLLEGIATE NALANDA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY,Sattenpalli Participation
3 D-ZONE VOLLEYBALL INER COLLEGIATE NALANDA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY,Sattenpalli Participation
4 D-ZONE KABADDI INER COLLEGIATE NALANDA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY,Sattenpalli Participation
5

D-ZONE

KHO-KHO

INER COLLEGIATE NALANDA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY,Sattenpalli Participation
6

D-ZONE

SHUTTLE BADMINTON

INER COLLEGIATE NALANDA INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY,Sattenpalli Participation
7 EENADU CRICKET TOURNAMENT DISTRICT LEVEL KHIT, KITS- GUNTUR Participation
8 KITS YUVA FEST-VOLLEYBALL SPORTS FEST KKR & KSR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY & SCIENCES, VINJANAMPADU,GUNTUR Participation
9 KITS YUVA FEST-KABADDI SPORTS FEST KKR & KSR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY & SCIENCES, VINJANAMPADU,GUNTUR Participation
10 KITS YUVA FEST-THROWBALL SPORTS FEST KKR & KSR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY & SCIENCES, VINJANAMPADU,GUNTUR Participation
11 CIET SPORTS CARNIVAL-CHESS SPORTS FEST CHALAPATHI INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, MOTHADAKA, GUNTUR FIRST PRIZE
12 CIET SPORTS CARNIVAL-CARROMS SPORTS FEST CHALAPATHI INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, MOTHADAKA, GUNTUR SECOND PRIZE
13 CIET SPORTS CARNIVAL-ATHLETICS(400M) SPORTS FEST CHALAPATHI INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, MOTHADAKA, GUNTUR FIRST PRIZE
14 CIET SPORTS CARNIVAL-VOLLEYBALL SPORTS FEST CHALAPATHI INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, MOTHADAKA, GUNTUR PARTICIPATION
15 CIET SPORTS CARNIVAL-CRICKET SPORTS FEST CHALAPATHI INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, MOTHADAKA, GUNTUR PARTICIPATION
16 CEC FEST- VOLLEYBALL SPORTS FEST CHEBROLU ENGINEERING COLLEGE, CHEBROLU SECOND PRIZE
17 VIGNAN MAHOTSAV- VOLLEY BALL SPORTS FEST VIGNAN UNIVERSITY, VADLAMUDI PARTICIPATION

Intramural Tournaments:

S.No Name of the Event Month & Year Venue
1 Fresher’s Day July-2014 St.Mary’s Group of Institutions Guntur
2 Sports Day August-2014 St.Mary’s Group of Institutions Guntur
3 Engineer’s Day September-2014 St.Mary’s Group of Institutions Guntur
4 SPL-Sports Meet December – 2014 St.Mary’s Group of Institutions Guntur
5 Farewell Day March -2015 St.Mary’s Group of Institutions Guntur
6 Annual Day April-2015 St.Mary’s Group of Institutions Guntur

Students had participated in various games in the following sports tournaments during the academic year 2015-16:

Extramural Tournaments:

S.no Name of the event Meet level Venue Position secured
1 D-ZONE CRICKET INER COLLEGIATE ESWAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE, NARASARAOPETA Participation
2 C-ZONE CRICKET INER COLLEGIATE NIMARA COLLEGE, IBRAHIMPATNAM Participation
3 EENADU CRICKET TOURNAMENT DISTRICT LEVEL KHIT, GUNTUR Participation
4 KITS YUVA FEST-VOLLEYBALL STATE LEVEL KKR & KSR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY & SCIENCES, VINJANAMPADU,GUNTUR Participation
5 CIET SPORTS CARNIVAL-CHESS STATE LEVEL CHALAPATHI INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, MOTHADAKA, GUNTUR FIRST PRIZE
6 CIET SPORTS CARNIVAL-CARROMS STATE LEVEL CHALAPATHI INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, MOTHADAKA, GUNTUR FIRST PRIZE
7 CIET SPORTS CARNIVAL-VOLLEYBALL STATE LEVEL CHALAPATHI INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, MOTHADAKA, GUNTUR PARTICIPATION
8 CIET SPORTS CARNIVAL-CRICKET STATE LEVEL CHALAPATHI INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, MOTHADAKA, GUNTUR PARTICIPATION
9 2nd STUDENT OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION-CRICKET STATE LEVEL AMALAPURAM SECOND PRIZE
10 2nd STUDENT OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION-CHESS STATE LEVEL AMALAPURAM FIRST PRIZE
11 2nd STUDENT OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION-CARROMS SINGLES STATE LEVEL AMALAPURAM FIRST PRIZE
12 2nd STUDENT OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION-CARROMS DOUBLES STATE LEVEL AMALAPURAM SECOND PRIZE
13 2nd STUDENT OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION-KABADDI STATE LEVEL AMALAPURAM SECOND PRIZE
14 2nd STUDENT OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION-SHUTTLE BADMINTON SINGLES STATE LEVEL AMALAPURAM FIRST PRIZE
15 2nd STUDENT OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION-SHUTTLE BADMINTON DOUBLES STATE LEVEL AMALAPURAM SECOND PRIZE
16 2nd STUDENT OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION-CHESS NATIONAL AGRA PARTICIPATION
17 2nd STUDENT OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION-CARROMS SINGLES NATIONAL AGRA SECOND PRIZE
18 2nd STUDENT OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION-CARROMS DOUBLES NATIONAL AGRA FIRST PRIZE
19 2nd STUDENT OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION-KABADDI NATIONAL AGRA PARTICIPATION
20 2nd STUDENT OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION-SHUTTLE BADMINTON SINGLES NATIONAL AGRA FIRST PRIZE
21 2nd STUDENT OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION-SHUTTLE BADMINTON DOUBLES NATIONAL AGRA SECOND PRIZE
22 CIET SPORTS CARNIVAL-CHESS STATE LEVEL CHALAPATHI INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, MOTHADAKA FIRST PRIZE
23 GEC SPORTS FEST-CHESS STATE LEVEL GUNTUR ENGINEERING COLLEGE, GUNTUR SECOND PRIZE
24 MEC-SPORTS FEST-VOLLEYBALL STATE LEVEL MITTAPALLI ENGINEERING COLLEGE, TUMMALAPALEM SECOND PRIZE
25 NVR-SPORTS FEST-VOLLEYBALL STATE LEVEL N.V.R ENGINEERING COLLEGE, TENALI FIRST PRIZE
26 NVR-SPORTS FEST-KABADDI STATE LEVEL N.V.R ENGINEERING COLLEGE, TENALI FIRST PRIZE
27 NVR-SPORTS FEST-CARROMS DOUBLES STATE LEVEL N.V.R ENGINEERING COLLEGE, TENALI FIRST PRIZE
28 VIVA-FEST-CHESS STATE LEVEL VASI REDDY VENKATADRI IINSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, NAMBUR FIRST PRIZE
29 IPSGM - KABADDI DISTRICT LEVEL MBTS, NALLAPADU FIRST PRIZE
30 IPSGM - VOLLEYBALL DISTRICT LEVEL MBTS, NALLAPADU PARTICIPATION
31 IPSGM – ATHLETICS 800M DISTRICT LEVEL MBTS, NALLAPADU FIRST PRIZE
32 IPSGM – ATHLETICS 1500M DISTRICT LEVEL MBTS, NALLAPADU FIRST PRIZE
33 IPSGM – TENNIKOIT SINGLES DISTRICT LEVEL GWPC, GUJJANAGUNDLA FIRST PRIZE
34 IPSGM – TENNIKOIT DOUBLES DISTRICT LEVEL GWPC, GUJJANAGUNDLA FIRST PRIZE
35 IPSGM – SHUTTLE BADMINTON DOUBLES DISTRICT LEVEL GWPC, GUJJANAGUNDLA PARTICIPATION
36 JNTUK SELECTIONS- CHESS SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY VIZAG SELECTED
37 JNTUK SELECTIONS- HOCKEY SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY VIZAYANAGARAM SELECTED

Intramural Tournaments:

S.No Name of the Event Month & Year Venue
1 Fresher’s Day July-2014 St.Mary’s Group of Institutions Guntur
2 Sports Day August-2014 St.Mary’s Group of Institutions Guntur
3 Engineer’s Day September-2014 St.Mary’s Group of Institutions Guntur
4 SPL-Sports Meet December – 2014 St.Mary’s Group of Institutions Guntur
5 Farewell Day March -2015 St.Mary’s Group of Institutions Guntur
6 Annual Day April-2015 St.Mary’s Group of Institutions Guntur